Alphanumeric Series Reasoning Questions

      No Comments on Alphanumeric Series Reasoning Questions




Direction (1-9): In each of the following question, a series is given with one or two term missing. Find out the missing term from the given alternatives.
 
Q1. 0, F, 6, L, 24, R, ? , ?
(a) 60, Y
(b) 60, X
(c) 120, X
(d) 120, Y
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, there are 2 series:
I: 1^3-1,2^3-2,3^3-3,4^3-4
II. F, L, R, X
In 2nd series, there is a gap of 6.
∴ Missing term = [4^3-4, X] = [60,X]

Q2. 4, D, 6, F, 12, L, 14, N, 28, ? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 4, 6, 12, 14, 28
II. D, F, L, N …
Now, the pattern followed in 1st series is: +2, ×2, +2, ×2
In 2nd series Letter is based on the number which appears before it.
So, missing letter = 28 i.e. B
 
Q3. 1, C, 3, F, 7, I, 13, ? , 21
(a) J
(b) K
(c) L
(d) M
Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 1, 3, 7, 13, 21
II. C, F, I, ?
The pattern followed in I is +2, +4, … and 
the pattern followed in II is +3.
So, missing number = I + 3 = 12 i.e. L
 
Q4. GH, JL, NQ, SW, YD, ?
(a) EG
(b) FJ
(c) HL
(d) FL
Ans ;
 
Q5. ajs, gpy, ?, sbk, yhq
(a) dmv
(b) mve
(c) oua
(d) qrv
Ans :
Q6. AI, BJ, CK, ?
(a) DL
(b) DM
(c) JH
(d) LN
Ans :
 
Q7. Z, 24, T, 18, Q, 15, J, 8, W, ? 
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 6
(d) 5
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, the given series is a combination of : [Letter, (Letter value – 2)]
∴ Missing term = W- 2 = 23 – 2 = 21
 
Q8. A, 1, D, 4, I, 9, P, 16, ?, ?
(a) X, 25
(b) Y, 25
(c) Z, 25
(d) A, 25

Ans.(b)

Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:

  1. A, D, I, P, ?
  2. 1, 4, 9, 16, ?

Now, the pattern followed in each of the above two series is: 12, 22, 32, 42, 52

But 1st series contains Alphabets.

So, missing terms= (52 ,  52) = Y, 25.

 
Q9. AD, 3, GN, 7, QV, 5, FJ, ?   
(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 11
(d) 13
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence is a combination of (Pair of Alphabets, Difference between Alphabets)
So, missing term = Difference between F & J = 10 – 6 = 4 
 
Directions (10-15): In the following question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
 
Q10. 1, 3, 10, 21, 64, 129, 356, 777
(a) 129
(b) 21
(c) 356
(d) 64
Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct pattern ×2+1, ×3+1, ×2 + 1, ×3 + 1, ……
So, 356 is wrong and must be replaced by (129 × 3 + 1) i.e. 388. 
Q11. 0, 2, 10, 42, 171, 682
(a) 10
(b) 42
(c) 171
(d) 682
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The numbers are forwarded by  (×2^2+2) 
So. 171 is wrong. The correct term should be 170 [42×22 + 2]
 
Q12. abd, dgk, hms, mtb, sbk
(a) hms
(b) mtb
(c) sbk
(d) abd
solution :
 
Q13. 684, 618, 564, 519, 486, 464, 453
(a) 618
(b) 564
(c) 486
(d) 519
Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct pattern is –66, –55, –44, –33, –22, –11. 
So, 564 is wrong and must be replaced by (618–55) i.e. 563 
 
Q14. 25, 36, 49, 81, 121, 169, 225
(a) 36
(b) 49
(c) 169
(d) 225
Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is 5^2,7^2,9^2, 11^2,13^2,15^2. So, 36 is wrong.
 
Q15. AA, BD, CI, DP, EZ 
(a) BD
(b) CI
(c) DP
(d) EZ
Ans.(d)
Sol. Series contains pair of alphabets, numerical value of 2nd alphabet is the square of numerical value of 1st alphabet.
So, EZ is wrong because E= 5
& 52 =25 i.e. Y

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *