Analogy Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers PDF




Q1. DWH is related to WDS in the same way as GLC is related to ……?…… 
(a) LGX
(b) LGY
(c) LGU
(d) LGV
Ans.(a)
Sol. The first two letters of the first group are written in a reverse order in the second group. The third letter is replaced by a letter occupying the same position from the end of the English alphabet, as it occupies from the beginning.

Q2. BRIGHT is related to JSCSGF in the same way as JOINED is related to….?….
(a) HNIEFO
(b) JPKEFO
(c) JPKMDC
(d) JPKCDM
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Directions (3-9) : In each of the following questions, there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of : : and the same relationship holds between the two terms to its right. Also, in each question, one term either to the right of : : or to the left it is missing. This term is given as one of the alternatives given below each question. Find out this term.

Q3. ADE : FGJ :: KNO : ?
(a) PQR
(b) TPR
(c) PQT
(d) RQP
Ans.(c)
Sol. In first term, two letters are missing between first two letters while last two are continuous but in second term first two letters are continuous and two letters are missing between last two letters.

Q4. DGPGJ : MPQPS : : KNENQ : ….?
(a) RUFUX
(b) RFUFX
(c) RXUXF
(d) RFUEX
Ans.(a)
Sol. The third letter of second term is the next letter according to alphabet to the third letter of first term.

Q5. UTS : EDC : : WVU : ?
(a) XWV
(b) WXY
(c) SJM
(d) RPO
Ans.(a)
Sol. The letters of each group are in reverse order.

Q6. YAWC : UESG : : QIOK : ?
(a) MINC
(b) MIKE
(c) KOME
(d) MMKO
Ans.(d)
Sol.  There is a gap of three letters between each corresponding letters of ‘YAWC’ and ‘UESG’.

Q7. 12 : 20 : : 30 : ?
(a) 15
(b) 32
(c) 35
(d) 42
Ans.(d)
Sol. First term = 3² + 3.
Second term = 4² + 4
Third term = 5² + 5
Fourth term = 6² + 6

Q8.  COUNSEL : BITIRAK : GUIDANCE : ? 
(a) EOHYZKBB
(b) FOHYZJBB
(c) FPHZZKAB
(d) HOHYBJBA
Ans.(b)
Sol. The first, third, fifth and seventh letters of the first group are each moved one step backward to obtain corresponding letters of the second group. The movement of other letters is not required to find the answer. 

 

Q9. 156 : ? : : 210 : 380  
(a) 156
(b) 240
(c) 306
(d) 342
Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, 210 = (15)²-15 and 
380 =(15+5)²-(15+5). 
Now, 156=(13)²-13 
So, required number =(13+5)²-(13+5)=(18)²-18=306 

Q10. USPL is to NRUW as LJGC is to ……?……
(a) EILN
(b) CEHL
(c) EHIJ
(d) ESUW
Ans.(a)
Sol. USPL -> LPSU

Same pattern follow by LJGC then we get EILN.

Q11. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
3: 3(3/8) :: 5: ?
(a) 5(5/8)
(b) 5(3/8)
(c) 5(1/8)
(d) 2(5/8)
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Second term = First term + 1/8 First term.
Fourth term = Third term + 1/8 Third term.

 

Q12. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Play: Concert :: ? :  Cinema Hall
(a) Symphony
(b) Musician
(c) Movie
(d) None
Ans.(c)

Q13. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
9 : 243 :: 8 : ?
(a) 100
(b) 132
(c) 192
(d) 91
Ans.(c)
Sol. 9² = 81
Then 81 × 3 = 243
Similarly
8² = 64
Then 64 × 3 = 192

Q14. A ‘Square’ is related to ‘Cube’ in the same way as a ‘Circle’ is related to …?
(a) Sphere
(b) Circumference
(c) Diameter
(d) Area
Ans.(a)
Sol. A square is a two-dimensional figure consisting of sides whereas a cube is a three- dimensional figure. Similarly, circle is a two-dimensional figure and a sphere is a three-dimensional figure.

Q15. REQUEST is related to S2R52TU in the same way as PEARL is related to….?…..
(a) L13TN
(b) T42NP
(c) R31PN
(d) Q21SM
Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, vowels, A, E, I, O, U are coded as 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 respectively. Each of the consonants in the word is moved one step forward to give the corresponding letter of the code. So, the code for PEARL becomes Q21SM.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *