Course of Action Logical Reasoning Questions PDF




Directions (Q. 1 – 5): A statement is given followed by three courses of action. A course of action is taken for improvement, follow – up etc. Read the statement carefully and pick the correct answer choice

1). Statement: Tomorrow will be the first day of operation of Metro Railways for general public. No doubt a large number of people will turn up tomorrow to enjoy the facility of Metro Railways
Courses of action:
I. Metro authorities should seek additional police force.
II. Sightseers should be appealed to come only during non – peak hours
III. All the windows for issuing tickets should be ready to issue tickets and entry of the people should be regulated to manageable limits.
a) Only I and II follow
b) Only II and III follow
c) Only I and III follow
d) All follow
e) None of these

2). Statement: About 125 Dalits, including 15 women and five children, of Sikhara village converted to Christianity during a special Christmas prayer.
Course of action:
I. All the 125 persons should be issued summons by the court.
II. An FIR should be lodged against the concerned persons who converted there Dalits into Christians.
III. A ritual bath ceremony should be organized to reconvert these Christians to Dalits
a) None follows
b) Only I and II follow
c) All follow
d) Only II and III follow
e) None of these

3). Statement: Three persons of an upper – caste family died of hunger in state x recently
Course of action:
I. A high – level inquiry should be made into irregularities in the listing of people under below poverty line (BPL) scheme
II. The remaining members of the family be enlisted under BPL scheme
III. A committee should be constituted to find out ways to restrict such deaths further as well as the circumstances which caused them hunger.
a) All follow
b) Only I and III follow
c) Only II and III follow
d) Only III follows
e) None of these

4). Statement: “ Despite the government’s continued efforts for the development of the Primitive Tribal Groups (PTGs) the progress made in relation of development of these groups ‘ is negligible’. “ ____ A leader of PTGs of country X
Courses of action:
I. Ministry of Tribal Affairs should collect authentic data of the PTG population in the country and conduct a tribewise benchmark of PTGs within a timeframe.
II. Information, including PTGs’ social status, be gathered in a time – bound manner.
III. A rehabilitation programme should be launched to rehabilitate PTGs in their own areas and a Bill should be moved in the Parliament in this regard.
a) None follows
b) All follow
c) Only I and III follow
d) Only II and III follow
e) None of these

5). Statement: Tourism in India is an industry with huge potential. But India’s share is very less in world’s total tourism sector.
Course of action:
I. Tourism should be declared as an infrastructure industry
II, A committee should be constituted under the Ministry of Tourism to address the problems of tourism industry
III. Heritage monuments should be sold to a country which has better experience than India in this regard.
a) None follow
b) All follow
c) Only I and II follow
d) Only II and III follow
e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): In each question given below a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow – up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc on the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the three given / suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing and decide the answer.

6). Statement: Following the outbreak of a mysterious disease seventy – four heads of cattle have died in the past two weeks in a village of state X.
Course of action:
I. All the animals in the affected areas should be vaccinated.
II. Sale and purchase of animals in the state X should be banned
III. A team of veterinary doctors should be sent to the affected site.
a) All the three
b) Only II and III
c) Only I and III
d) Only III
e) None of these

7). Statement: Trees are being cut in metropolitan cities in the name of construction of underground rail services under the cut – and – cover method and adding to ecologiocal degradation.
Course of action:
I. Tunneling method should replace cut – and – cover method.
II. Effort should be made to transplant the removed trees if feasible
III. Compensatory afforestation scheme should be launched.
a) Only III
b) Only I and III
c) Only I and II
d) Only II and III
e) All, I II and III

8). Statement: Land near border is being used by security forces, without acquiring it or paying rent for it, and has became cause for resentment for the land – owners of the state X.
Course of action:
I. The security forces should be ordered to vacate the land immediately
II. Defence ministry should acquire the land.
III. Defence ministry should pay the rent for the land
a) Only I
b) Only I and II
c) Only either II or III
d) All I, II and III
e) None of these

9). Statement: Suicides are on the rise among youths, particularly due to unemployment.
Course of action:
I. A committee should be made to find out the main cause of the rise in case of suicide
II. People should be discouraged from indulging in love affairs and encouraged to get self – employed.
III. Parents of wards should be instructed to nurse their wards if they observe that their wards are facing critical circumstances
a) All I, II and III
b) Only I and II
c) Only I and III
d) Only II and III
e) None of these

10). Statement: Cases of self – medication are on the rise. It leads to severe side – effects which may turn out to be even deadly.
Course of action:
I. People should be made aware and persuaded not to play doctor themselves.
II. People should be advised to consult the doctor immediately in case of illness.
III. All the chemist should be instructed not to provide drugs to those who lack prescription from a renowned doctor.
a) All I, II and III
b) Only I and II
c) Only II and III
d) Only III
e) None of these
Answers:
1). d) 2). a) 3). d) 4). b) 5). c) 6). d) 7). d) 8). c) 9). e) 10). b)

Solution:

1). It is advisable because it will ensure safe running of trains and the well – being of passengers. II is also advisable because this will reduce the crowd during peak hours. III is advisable because it will restrict the over – burden.
Answer: d)

2). I does not follow because it will be a violation of fundamental right. II does not follow because the statement does not say that the conversions were done by force. III does not follow because this will also violate the fundamental right of those persons who embraced Christianity
Answer: a)

3). I is not advisable because the statement does not say anything about irregularities in listing the people under BPL scheme. II does not follow because the statement does not say anything about whether the persons were listed under BPL scheme or not. But III is advisable because it will be helpful in reducing hunger deaths.
Answer: d)

4). I is advisable because it will help in formulating plans and programmes for PTGs’ overall development during next five – year plans or others such programmes. On the same basis II and III are also advisable.
Answer: b)

5). I is a advisable because it will be helpful in attracting low – cost funds. II will be helpful in detecting problems of the industry. III is not advisable because it will deprive us of heritage sited.
Answer: c)

6). I is not advisable because we do not know what type of mysterious disease _ vaccinable or otherwise – caused the death of seventy – four heads of the cattle. II is not advisable because the mentioned problem is in a village only, not in the entire part of the state. III is advisable because the vets will help in finding out ways to restrict the mysterious disease.
Answer: d)

7). I is not advisable because we have no information regarding the nature of the soil of the area under construction. II is not advisable because it will reduce the menace of ecological degradation to some extent. On a similar basis, III is also advisable.
Answer: d)

8). I is not advisable because it may cause problem for the security of the state. But it is necessary that due payment should be made to the land owners. Hence, either II or III is advisable
Answer: c)

9). I is not advisable because it is explicitly mentioned in the statement that unemployment is the main cause of rise in suicide case. Does love affair lead to suicide death? Answer is: not necessarily. Hence, II is not advisable. III is advisable because it will help minimise the problem.
Answer: e)

10). Both I and II are advisable because awareness of people and immediate consultation with doctor, in case of sudden illness, will be helpful in minimizing the cases of self – medication. III is not advisable because of the word ‘ renowned’ used in it.
Answer: b)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *