60 Data Interpretation Questions and Answers PDF




Download : 60 Data Interpretation Questions and Answers PDF

Directions (01 to 05): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

1). What is the difference between the amount of production of steel in India in February and May together and the consumption of steel in June and August? (In million tonnes).
a) 0.56
b) 1.78
c) 0.78
d) 1.56
e) None of these

2). The amount of consumption of steel in June is what per cent of the amount of total consumption of steel for the given months?
a) 12.48%
b) 13.76%
c) 11.48%
d) 13.43%
e) None of these

3). What is the average consumption of steel in India for the given months? (In million tonnes)
a) 5.5625
b) 6.8125
c) 8.6155
d) 7.5315
e) None of these

4). What is the ratio of the total consumption to the total production of steel for the given months?
a) 111 : 113
b) 109 : 111
c) 119 : 111
d) 109 : 113
e) None of these

5). What is the difference between the average consumption of steel for the given months and the average production of steel for the given months? (In tonnes)
a) 256250
b) 250000
c) 260000
d) 257500
e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following line graph carefully and answer the given questions.
The following line-graph shows the percentage of aspirants appearing in SSC examination from different zones in two successive years. The total number of aspirants appearing in 2015 and 2016 was 4.5 lakh and 4.65 lakh respectively.

6). For which of the following zones is the difference between the number of aspirants appearing in 2015 and 2016 the maximum?

  1. a)West zone
  2. b)North zone
  3. c)Central zone
  4. d)  East zone
  5. e)None of these

7). If 15% of the number of aspirants qualify from Central zone in 2015 for the main exam, then the total number of qualified aspirants from Central zone is approximately what per cent of the total number of appeared aspirants in that year?

  1. a)2%
  2. b)3%
  3. c)4%
  4. d)1%
  5. e)None of these

8). What is the difference between the total number of aspirants who appear from East zone in 2016 and the number of aspirants who appear from North zone in 2015 in the exam?

  1. a)18500
  2. b)19000
  3. c)19500
  4. d)20000
  5. e)None of these

9). What is the average number of aspirants who appear from East, West and Central zones together in 2015 and North and South zone together in 2016?

  1. a)155500
  2. b)157500
  3. c)160000
  4. d)160500
  5. e)None of these

10). What is the percentage increase in the number of aspirants in the exam from the Central zone in 2016 in comparison to the previous year from the same zero?

  1. a)55%
  2. b)70%
  3. c)66%
  4. d)50%
  5. e)None of these

 


Answers:

1)c   2)a   3)b   4)d   5)b   6)d   7)a   8)e   9)e   10)a

Solution Key:

1). Reqd difference

= (7.14 + 7.41) – (6.80 + 6.97)

= 14.55-13.77 = 0.78 tonnes

Answer is: C)

2). Total consumption of steel in June=6.8 million tonnes

Total consumption of steel over the given month = 6.98 + 6.84 + 7.31 + 5.75 + 7.56 + 6.8 + 6.29 + 6.97

= 54.5 million tones

Reqd % = (6.8/54.5) x100 = 12.48%

Answer is: A)

3). Reqd average

= (6.98 + 6.84 + 7.31+ 5.75 + 7.56 + 6.8 + 6.29 + 6.97)/8

=54.5/8 = 6.8125 million tones

Answer is: B)

4). Total consumption of steel over the given months = 6.98 + 6.84 + 7.31 + 5.75 +

7.56 + 6.8 + 6.29 + 6.97 = 54.5

Total production of steel over the given months = 6.63 + 7.14 + 7.26 + 7.06 + 7.41

+ 7.30 + 6.83 + 6.87 = 56.5

:. Reqd ratio = 54.5/56.5 = 109 : 113

Answer is: D)

5). Reqd average = (56.5 – 54.5)/8 million tones = 2/8 million tones= 250000 tonnes

Answer is: B)

6). From the graph, it is clear that in East zone the difference in % values is the maximum, ie 20% – 12% = 8%. So, the difference between the number of appearing students in 2015 and 2016 will be the maximum in East Zone.

Answer is: D)

7). Reqd % = {[450000×(12/100) × (15/100)]/450000} ×100

= (9/500)×100 = 1.8%, So approx = 2%

Answer is: A)

8). Reqd Difference,

= 450000 × (28/100) – 465000 × (20/100)

= 126000 – 93000 = 33000

Answer is: E)

9). Required Average

= [(12+18+12)% of 4.5 lakh + (22+18)% of 4.65 lakh]/2

= (42% of 4.5 lakh + 40% of 4.65 lakh)/2

= [(1.89+1.86)/2] lakh = 1.875 lakh = 187500

Answer is: E)

10). Reqd %

Answer is: A)

Incoming search terms:

  • missing di pdf download
  • missing di pdf with solutions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *