English Questions For NABARD Grade B Prelims




Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether ere is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Que1 

A)The boy who was guilt for
B)Having broken the window glass
C)Came out
D)With the truth
E)No error

Ans(a). 
Sol.Use ‘guilty’ in place of ‘guilt’, because an adjective is required.

Que2 

A). On the busy Ring Road
B) we witnessed a collusion
C) between a truck
D) and an auto.
E) No error

Ans(b)
Sol.we witnessed a collision.

Que3

A) The Chinese tea is
B)not very costly
C)And we can take
D)It without milk
E) No error

Ans(e). 
Sol.No error

Que4

 A)Woman after women
B)claimed to speak against
C)the present political situation
D)Of Bihar in the meeting.
E)No error

Ans(a).
Sol. Use ‘woman’in place of ‘women’.In a construction like [N+after+N], both the nouns are the same and in singular form.

Que5

 A)All know
B)That Rani is
C)The most unique speaker
D)Of her class
E)No error

Ans(c). 
Sol.Remove ‘most’.

Que6

A)As mentioned on the form
B)and also in the brochure
c)please write your
D)name only with ink.
E)No error

Ans(d).
Sol.Use ‘in’ in place of ‘with’ because ‘ink’ is an uncountable noun and ‘with’ is used with a countable noun.

Que7

A)Ramesh is a student
B)who we all expect.
C)to get more than
D)95% marks
E)No error

Ans(b)
Sol. Replace’who’ with ‘whom’ because the relative pronoun is functioning as an object here and ‘whom’ is always used as an object.

Que8

A)He is one of
B) the best novelists
C)that has ever lived.
D)do you agree?
E)No error

 Ans(c)
Sol. Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’. This is all because of the rule that the verb after a relative pronoun(who, whom,which, that, as, etc)agrees with the noun coming just before it.

Que9

A) He who knows
B)all the pros and cons
C)of any problem
D)can wield a lot of power
E)No error

Ans(e). 
Sol..No error

Que10

 A)I am obliged with you
B)and your entire family
C)for showing kindness
D)and generosity towards us.
E)No error

Ans(a). 
Sol.‘Obliged’ is always followed by preposition ‘To’ not ‘with’

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *