Important Idioms and Phrases PDF

      No Comments on Important Idioms and Phrases PDF




Directions (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.

Q1. Veera has unknowingly bitten off more than she can chew.
(a) been very greedy
(b) always been honest
(c) an upset stomach
(d) little regard for others

Q2. The bare bones of the conversation had been that he hated my guts.
(a) the naked truth
(b) just bones
(c) the main point
(d) the detailed analysis

Q3. To burn one’s fingers
(a) to have a burning sensation at the tips of one’s fingers
(b) to undergo suffering heroically for one’s principles
(c) to behave as if one is very great and important
(d) to get into unwanted trouble

Q4. To end in smoke
(a) to die of cancer caused by smoking
(b) to end without providing any practical result
(c) die in a burning house chocked with smoke
(d) to risk everything in a single venture

Q5. He spoke well though it was his maiden speech.
(a) Long speech
(b) Brief speech
(c) First speech
(d) Emotional speech

Q6. Fathima felt that she had been made a scapegoat for her son’s incompetence.
(a) Fool
(b) Witness
(c) Fall guy
(d) Proxy

Q7. She denied point-blank her involvement in the crime.
(a) Directly
(b) Desperately
(c) Stubbornly
(d) Rudely

Q8. It is hard to strike a bargain with a woman.
(a) To summarise a chapter
(b) To negotiate a deal
(c) To negotiate in war
(d) To deal with arms

Q9. You had better get up now or you will be late for school.
(a) Should
(b) May
(c) Might
(d) Can

Q10. He took his father’s advice to heart.
(a) Casually
(b) Patiently
(c) Seriously
(d) Quietly

Q11. His action was in character with what he was advocating all these days.
(a) Found to be good
(b) Found to be peculiar
(c) Found to be in keeping with
(d) Found to be familiar with

Q12. Mother Teresa blazed a new trail when she started working among lepers.
(a) Walked in the right path
(b) Gave up her job
(c) Did something for the first time and showed others how to do it
(d) Changed her old way of lie

Q13. Some of the text books are not available and It cannot be expected to make bricks without straw.
(a) Cheat
(b) Do the impossible
(c) Do the right thing
(d) Make hollow bricks

Q14. Mr. Narayan is eighty-eight, but he is as fit as a fiddle.
(a) As sham as a fiddle
(b) Good at fitting up fiddles
(c) Extremely healthy
(d) Of the fiddling type

Q15. They go to the beach once in a blue moon.
(a) Rarely
(b) Frequently
(c) Always
(d) Often

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. bite off more than one can chew- to take (on) more than one can deal with; to be overconfident., to take a larger mouthful of food than one can chew easily or comfortably.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. the bare bones: the most basic parts of something, without any detail

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. To burn one’s fingers: to get one’s self into unexpected trouble, as by interfering the concerns of others, speculation, etc.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. To end in smoke-to burned; hence, to be destroyed or ruined; figuratively, to come to nothing.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. maiden speech. -a person’s first speech

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. scapegoat-a person who is blamed for the wrongdoings, mistakes, or faults of others, especially for reasons of expediency.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. point-blank- (of a statement or question) direct and without explanation or qualification.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. strike a bargain and strike a deal: to reach an agreement on a price or negotiation (for something).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Should’ is correct answer choice. – had better is used in the sense of advice which if not followed, the repercussions will be dangerous.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. take something to heart- to consider that some comment is significant to oneself.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. in character with -in accordance with the role or personality assumed in a performance:

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. blazed a new trail – to do early or pioneering work that others will follow up on.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. You can’t make bricks without straw. -something that you say which means you cannot do something correctly without the necessary materials

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. fit as a fiddle-In excellent form or health.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. once in a blue moon. -very rarely.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *