Reasoning Questions for Bank Exams with Answers PDF




Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight students A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting in a row facing north but not necessary in the same order. No two successive students are sitting together according to alphabetical order. For Example :A does not sit with B; similarly, B does not sit with C and so on.

They also like different sports like Hockey, Badminton, Swimming, Chess, Football, Volleyball, Tennis, and Cricket but not necessary in the same order. Either D or B sits at the extreme end of the row. A likes cricket and sits second from the left end of the row. D sits third to left of one who likes Tennis. B sits third to left of G, who likes Volleyball. G does not sit the extreme end of the line. The one who likes football sits second to left of F. E does not sit any of the extreme end of the line. One of the immediate neighbors of B likes Chess. F does not like Chess. The one who likes Swimming sits second to right of one who likes Hockey.

Q1. Which of the following student is sitting third to the right of one who likes Chess?
(a) E
(b) G
(c) C
(d) B
(e) F

Q2. How many students sit between D and E?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q3. D likes which of the following sports?
(a) Football
(b) Swimming
(c) Hockey
(d) Chess
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among following sits immediate left of B?
(a) A
(b) The one who likes Swimming
(c) H
(d) The one who likes Volleyball.
(e) F

Q5. Who among following likes Chess?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) F
(d) B
(e) H

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (e)

 

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully answers the questions given below.
@ means either hour hand or minute hand is at 7
# means either hour hand or minute hand is at 5
$ means either hour hand or minute hand is at 2
% means either hour hand or minute hand is at 11
& means either hour hand or minute hand is at 4
* means either hour hand or minute hand is at 6
Note: If two symbols are given then consider by default the first symbol as hour hand and the second symbol as minute hand. And all time are consider at AM.
For Example: %$= 11:10 AM
Q6. If Siddhartha takes 25 minute to reach his office and his office starts at @* then at what time should he leave to reach the station 10 minute earlier?
(a) *@
(b) %*
(c) @%
(d) *%

(e) None of these

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Office starts at= @*= 7:30 AM
And it takes 25 minute to reach his office and he has to reach his office before 10 minutes.
So, he must leave for his office=6:55 AM= *%

Q7. $% represents which of the time?
(a) 2:11 AM
(b) 11:10 AM
(c) 2:55 AM
(d) 6:55 AM
(e) None of these

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. $%= 2:55 AM

Q8. A person has to attend the meeting which is scheduled at ‘%$’. If It takes the person to 3 hours and 15 minutes to reach the place for meeting then at what time should he have to leave from his current position to reach the meeting on time?
(a) %@
(b) @$
(c) @#
(d) @%

(e) None of these

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. %$ means= 11:10 AM
It takes 3 hour 15 minutes to reach the meeting place so he must leave before 3 hour and 15 minute which is 7hour and 55 minute= @%

Q9. If Suheldev express departure from Janupur junction railway station at 8am and Siddhartha needs 1 hour to reach railway station from his home. Then at what time must Siddhartha leaves from his home to reach station 5 minute before?

(a) *%
(b) *$
(c) *#
(d) %*

(e) None of these

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Train departure time is= 8 am and the time need to reach station is 1 hour. And If Siddhartha want to reach station before 5 minute then he must leave his home on = 6:55 am= *%

Directions (10-11): Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicate a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer.
Q10.
i. Some air is tree.
ii. All tree is green.
iii. No green is carbon
iv. Some carbon are tree
v. All tree are blue.
vi. Some blue are air.
(a)[ ii, iii, iv]
(b)[ vi, i, v]
(c)[ iv, ii, iii]
(d)[ iv, iii, ii]

(e)None is correct

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol.

Q11.

i. Some time is tide.
ii. Some sky is mobile.
iii. No mobile is watch.
iv. Some river is time.
v. Some watch is time.
vi. All tide is river.
(a)[ i, v, iii]
(b)[ v, iv, vi]
(c)[ i, vi, iv]
(d)[ iv, vi, i]
(e)None is correct

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Directions (12-15): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
An input-output is given in different steps. Some mathematical operations are done in each step. No mathematical operation is repeated in next step but it can be repeated with some other mathematical operation (as multiplication can be used with subtraction in step 1 and same can be used with addition in step 2)

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Q12. Find the addition of the two numbers obtained in step II?
(a) 36
(b) 53
(c) 56
(d) 43
(e) None of these
Q13. Find the difference between the sum of numbers which obtained in 1st step and sum of numbers obtained in all other steps?
(a) 43
(b) 41
(c) 56
(d) 69
(e) None of these
Q14. Find the multiplication of the numbers obtained in step III?
(a) 686
(b) 698
(c) 524
(d) 588
(e) None of these
Q15. If one(1) is added to the number obtained in Step IV, then find the square root of that number so obtained?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

(e) 4

Solution (12-15):

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol.  Addition of numbers of Step II are= 27+16=43S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Addition of numbers of Step I are= 32+34+32=98
Addition of numbers of Step II, III and IV are= 27+16+14+49+35=141
Difference between Step (II+III+IV) and (I) is= 141-98=43

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Multiplication of numbers obtained in Step III is= 14*49= 686

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Number obtained in Step IV is= 35
And 35+1=36,
And Square root of 36 is=

Incoming search terms:

  • bankers adda reasoning
  • bankers adda reasoning quiz
  • reasonong inequalities questions pdf
  • equality inequality bank question pdf in hindi
  • inequalities questions and answers pdf for bank po

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *