SSC Maths Questions and Answers PDF

      No Comments on SSC Maths Questions and Answers PDF




Q1. Last year number of student ratio in class A, B & C was 3: 4: 5. But the individual ratio of last and present year of student in class A, B & C is 4: 5, 2: 3 & 3: 4 respectively. If at present total number of student in A, B & C together is 394. Find the difference between the students of A & C at presently.
(a) 50
(b) 90
(c) 70
(d) 85

Q2. In an arithmetic progression, the sum of first 17 terms is equal to the sum of first 23 terms then find the sum of first 40 terms of the same series.
(a) 6
(b) 0
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. PQRS is a rhombus. If PQ and QP are drawn to A & B. AR and BS are also drawn to meet at C. If PB = PQ = QA, Find ∠BCA.
(a) 90°
(b) 60°
(c) 110°
(d) 75°

Q4. Find the number of zero at the end of the result
12 × 23 × 34 × 45 × ……………….. 2728
(a) 106
(b) 108
(c) 116
(d) 125

5.

 

6.

7.

Q8. The average age of 30 students is 14 years 4 months. If 5 new students join then average age becomes 13 years 9 months. If the age of younger student is 9 years 11 months. Find the average age of 4 students.
(a) 10 years
(b) 9 years 6 month
(c) 10 years 4 month
(d) 12 years

Q9. Average weight of mother, father and son is 84 kg. After the marriage of the son average weight of family becomes 80 kg. Mother in law of son whose weight is 3 kg more than his wife, replaced his mother, then average weight of family becomes 79 kg. Find the weight of his mother.
(a) 50 kg
(b) 65 kg
(c) 60 kg
(d) 75 kg

Q10. A person lends certain money from bank at 10% compound interest. If he returns, Rs. 1600, Rs. 1500 and Rs. 4400 at the end of 1st, 2nd and 3rd year respectively to complete his loan. Find how much money he lends from the bank.
(a) 6523
(b) 7200
(c) 6260
(d) 6000

11.

(a) 27: 29
(b) 29 : 6
(c) 9 : 16
(d) 29 : 27

Q12. A & B start a business with investment 85000 & 119000 respectively. But C join their business with the condition that they will get equal profit for this compensation C gives 116400 to A & B. Then find in which ratio A & B distribute this money.
(a) 3 : 1
(b) 1 : 3
(c) 5 : 4
(d) 4 : 5

Q13. A shopkeeper sold a pen at 5% loss and book at 15% profit and get Rs. 9 profit. If he sold pen at 5% and book at 10% profit and profit would be Rs. 2 more. Find the price of pen.
(a) Rs. 60
(b) Rs. 30
(c) Rs. 50
(d) Rs. 40

Q14. Find the area of the triangle enclosed by the lines.
4x + 3y = 12, 5x + 7y = 35 and x axis.
(a) 160/13
(b) 120/13
(c) 160/21
(d) 120/21

Q15. Ajay has two pen and one pencil. The price of pencil is Rs. 960. If he sells pencil and first pen together then he will get money double of the price of second pen. But if he sells pencil with second pen and he will get Rs. 3060 less than the price of first pen. Find the price of first pen.
(a) Rs. 9000
(b) Rs. 7000
(c) Rs. 18000
(d) Rs. 5000

Answer Key

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *